2016-2017 PTA Board Members

Cassidy Elementary PTA

PTA BOARD 2016-2017

PrincipalRhonda Fister         

Represent the interests/ concerns of the staff/school at meetings; communicate PTA information to staff.

PresidentCathy Rogers (karutzrogers@gmail.com)

Create and send out agendas for meetings; set calendar; fall/spring transition luncheon; kick-off for school year; run board and general meetings; attend PTA meetings for district or send representative; give PTA updates at school functions; appoint nominating committee; fill committee chairs for the upcoming year with help from current committee chairs.

 

President ElectCristi Hundley (cmhundley3@gmail.com)

Assist the President in roles and obligations; sit on PTA Package Committee and assist in managing the efforts of promoting the PTA Packages.

 

Secretary– Robyn Clifford (Robyn.R.Clifford@gmail.com)

Create minutes from all meetings and disseminate through Sunday Night News; create, distribute and count anonymous ballots for all votes; run/track PTA Membership (including staffing for membership drives and taking care of getting the money to the treasurer); PTA thank you notes, keep PTA Bylaws and review renewal dates; sit on PTA package Committee to track purchases and delivery of packages.

 

Treasurer Amanda Woodall (amandawoodall1@gmail.com)

 Make all deposits; paysall PTA bills/reimbursements; keep Quickbooks up to date/reconciled; financial report (profit and loss, budget review) for each meeting

 

Volunteers Joy Minner  (mattjoyminner@hotmail.com)

Recruit volunteers for all committees/events as directed; homeroom parent coordinator; office needs (i.e. picture day, eye screening day, etc)

 

CommunicationsAlison Gustafson  (aphilli03@hotmail.com)

Organize and facility the Newcomers meeting at the end of the school year. Review results of survey from prior year and facilitate discussions regarding change and communication of response.  Sit on the SBDM committee for surveys.

 

  • PTA Sunday Night News                         Promotion
  • Board Representative for Website SBDM Recommendations
  • Directory

Wellness –Alison Polk (alison.polk@yahoo.com)

Develops and promotes programing ideas to encourage healthy lifestyles.  Board Representative for the following umbrellas:

 

  • Field Day Garden
  • Landscape PTA 5K

FundraisingRavin Marrs  (ravinmarrs@gmail.com)

Board Representative for the following Umbrellas:

  • Apparel Fun Day
  • Box Tops Kroger Cards
  • Colts Night Out Malone’s
  • Dance Off (when scheduled) Spring Book Fair
  • Fall Book Fair (National book week ) Yearbook

EnrichmentAllie O’Donnell  (allieodonnell@gmail.com)

  Board Representative for the following Umbrellas:’

 

  • 5th Grade Liaison Science Fair
  • After School Programming Teacher Appreciation
  • Reflections Variety Show
  • School Supplies Discovery Day

Outreach-  Molly Powell  (mollyppowell@gmail.com)

Liaison between guidance counselor, family resource and PTA.  Board Representative for the following umbrellas:

 

  • God’s Pantry
  • Special Needs Awareness Week
  • Dad’s DOGS Group

 

Teacher Representative-  Sarah Cordle (sarah.cordle@fayette.kyschools.com)

 

Past-President-  Melanie Gabbard (mgabbard@allenandnewman.com)

(NON-VOTING MEMBER) Assist with transition to new school year; attend board and general meetings.

 

 



Advertising helps supplement this free website by DigitalPTO.com | Disable Ads Here